Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(762 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' | == '''SHAO Astrophysics Colloquium''' == | ||
== | === Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00 pm === | ||
视频回放:[https://www.koushare.com/topic-hd/i/aar 蔻享] | |||
=== The Lecture Hall, The Third Floor of Astronomy Building === | |||
This is the wiki page for Astrophysics Colloquium at Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences. | |||
---- | ---- | ||
''' | '''Spring 2024''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Date | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Topic | |||
! Host | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 7 | |||
| Yesuf Hassen (SHAO) | |||
| Deciphering the Complexity of Nearby Galaxies: Insights from Statistical Analysis of Observations and Cosmological Simulations | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 14 | |||
| Zhen Pan (TDLI) | |||
| Improving the detection sensitivity to primordial gravitational waves with reduced astrophysical backgrounds | |||
| Yaping Li | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 21 | |||
| Hiromichi Tagawa (SHAO) | |||
| Observational Signatures of Compact Object Mergers in Active Galactic Nuclei | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 28 | |||
| Nan Li (NAOC) | |||
| Astronomy in the big data era: exploring galaxy morphology with citizen science and machine learning - a case study | |||
| Shiyin Shen | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 4 | |||
| | |||
| No colloquium (Holiday) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 11 | |||
| Zhuo Chen (THU) | |||
| Bridging the gap between luminous red novae and common envelope evolution with radiation hydrodynamic models | |||
| Chenliang Huang | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 18 | |||
| Ning Jiang (USTC) | |||
| A Golden Decade of Optical Tidal Disruption Events: Open Questions, New Insights, and Future Prospects | |||
| Hengxiao Guo | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 25 | |||
| Tong Liu (XMU) | |||
| 黑洞超吸积(Black hole hyperaccretion) | |||
| Defu Bu | |||
|- | |||
| May 2 | |||
| | |||
| No colloquium (Holiday) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| May 9 | |||
| Ruizhi Yang (USTC) | |||
| Gamma-ray astronomy and Galactic cosmic rays | |||
| Fulai Guo | |||
|- | |||
| May 17 (10 am) | |||
| Tim Bedding (University of Sydney) | |||
| Measuring Inside Stars Using Asteroseismology | |||
| Hui Zhang | |||
|- | |||
| May 23 | |||
| Xiaofeng Wang (Tsinghua Univ.) | |||
| Progenitors and Explosion Mechanisms of Supernovae | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| May 30 | |||
| Zhenyi Cai (USTC) | |||
| Radiation and Variability of Active Galactic Nuclei | |||
| Defu Bu | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 6 | |||
| Zhaoyu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) | |||
| The Milky Way in the Era of Galacto-seismology(银震学时代的银河系研究) | |||
| Hengxiao Guo/Wenwen Zuo | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 13 | |||
| Amol Upadhye (Yunnan University) | |||
| Flows For The Masses: The first non-linear perturbative power spectrum for massive neutrinos in cosmology | |||
| Huanyuan Shan | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 20 | |||
| Daizhong Liu (PMO) | |||
| Evolution of Cold Gas Fraction, Depletion Time and Kinematics of High-redshift Galaxies | |||
| Shiyin Shen | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Colloquium Archive]] |
Latest revision as of 08:48, 16 June 2024
SHAO Astrophysics Colloquium
Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00 pm
视频回放:蔻享
The Lecture Hall, The Third Floor of Astronomy Building
This is the wiki page for Astrophysics Colloquium at Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences.
Spring 2024
Date | Speaker | Topic | Host |
---|---|---|---|
Mar 7 | Yesuf Hassen (SHAO) | Deciphering the Complexity of Nearby Galaxies: Insights from Statistical Analysis of Observations and Cosmological Simulations | |
Mar 14 | Zhen Pan (TDLI) | Improving the detection sensitivity to primordial gravitational waves with reduced astrophysical backgrounds | Yaping Li |
Mar 21 | Hiromichi Tagawa (SHAO) | Observational Signatures of Compact Object Mergers in Active Galactic Nuclei | |
Mar 28 | Nan Li (NAOC) | Astronomy in the big data era: exploring galaxy morphology with citizen science and machine learning - a case study | Shiyin Shen |
Apr 4 | No colloquium (Holiday) | ||
Apr 11 | Zhuo Chen (THU) | Bridging the gap between luminous red novae and common envelope evolution with radiation hydrodynamic models | Chenliang Huang |
Apr 18 | Ning Jiang (USTC) | A Golden Decade of Optical Tidal Disruption Events: Open Questions, New Insights, and Future Prospects | Hengxiao Guo |
Apr 25 | Tong Liu (XMU) | 黑洞超吸积(Black hole hyperaccretion) | Defu Bu |
May 2 | No colloquium (Holiday) | ||
May 9 | Ruizhi Yang (USTC) | Gamma-ray astronomy and Galactic cosmic rays | Fulai Guo |
May 17 (10 am) | Tim Bedding (University of Sydney) | Measuring Inside Stars Using Asteroseismology | Hui Zhang |
May 23 | Xiaofeng Wang (Tsinghua Univ.) | Progenitors and Explosion Mechanisms of Supernovae | |
May 30 | Zhenyi Cai (USTC) | Radiation and Variability of Active Galactic Nuclei | Defu Bu |
Jun 6 | Zhaoyu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) | The Milky Way in the Era of Galacto-seismology(银震学时代的银河系研究) | Hengxiao Guo/Wenwen Zuo |
Jun 13 | Amol Upadhye (Yunnan University) | Flows For The Masses: The first non-linear perturbative power spectrum for massive neutrinos in cosmology | Huanyuan Shan |
Jun 20 | Daizhong Liu (PMO) | Evolution of Cold Gas Fraction, Depletion Time and Kinematics of High-redshift Galaxies | Shiyin Shen |
Jun 27 | |||
Jul 4 | |||
Jul 11 | |||
Jul 18 | |||
Jul 25 |