Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(746 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== '''SHAO Astrophysics Colloquium''' == | == '''SHAO Astrophysics Colloquium''' == | ||
=== Thursdays 3:00 -4:00 pm === | === Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00 pm === | ||
视频回放:[https://www.koushare.com/topic-hd/i/aar 蔻享] | |||
=== The Lecture Hall, The Third Floor of Astronomy Building === | === The Lecture Hall, The Third Floor of Astronomy Building === | ||
This is the wiki page for Astrophysics Colloquium at Shanghai Astronomical Observatory | This is the wiki page for Astrophysics Colloquium at Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences. | ||
---- | |||
'''Spring 2024''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Speaker | ! Speaker | ||
! Topic | ! Topic | ||
! Host | ! Host | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar 7 | ||
| Yesuf Hassen (SHAO) | |||
| Deciphering the Complexity of Nearby Galaxies: Insights from Statistical Analysis of Observations and Cosmological Simulations | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Mar 14 | |||
| Zhen Pan (TDLI) | |||
| Improving the detection sensitivity to primordial gravitational waves with reduced astrophysical backgrounds | |||
| Yaping Li | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 21 | |||
| Hiromichi Tagawa (SHAO) | |||
| Observational Signatures of Compact Object Mergers in Active Galactic Nuclei | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Mar 28 | |||
| Nan Li (NAOC) | |||
| Astronomy in the big data era: exploring galaxy morphology with citizen science and machine learning - a case study | |||
| Shiyin Shen | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 4 | |||
| | | | ||
| No colloquium (Holiday) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr 11 | ||
| Zhuo Chen (THU) | |||
| Bridging the gap between luminous red novae and common envelope evolution with radiation hydrodynamic models | |||
| Chenliang Huang | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 18 | |||
| Ning Jiang (USTC) | |||
| A Golden Decade of Optical Tidal Disruption Events: Open Questions, New Insights, and Future Prospects | |||
| Hengxiao Guo | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 25 | |||
| Tong Liu (XMU) | |||
| 黑洞超吸积(Black hole hyperaccretion) | |||
| Defu Bu | |||
|- | |||
| May 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| No colloquium (Holiday) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| May 9 | |||
| Ruizhi Yang (USTC) | |||
| | | | ||
| Fulai Guo | |||
|- | |||
| May 16 | |||
| Tim Bedding (University of Sydney) | |||
| | |||
| Hui Zhang | |||
|- | |||
| May 23 | |||
| Zhenyi Cai (USTC) | |||
| | | | ||
| Defu Bu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | May 30 | ||
| Pu Du (IHEP) | |||
| | | | ||
| Hengxiao Guo | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Jun 13 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jun 27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Colloquium Archive]] |
Latest revision as of 11:12, 29 April 2024
SHAO Astrophysics Colloquium
Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00 pm
视频回放:蔻享
The Lecture Hall, The Third Floor of Astronomy Building
This is the wiki page for Astrophysics Colloquium at Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences.
Spring 2024
Date | Speaker | Topic | Host |
---|---|---|---|
Mar 7 | Yesuf Hassen (SHAO) | Deciphering the Complexity of Nearby Galaxies: Insights from Statistical Analysis of Observations and Cosmological Simulations | |
Mar 14 | Zhen Pan (TDLI) | Improving the detection sensitivity to primordial gravitational waves with reduced astrophysical backgrounds | Yaping Li |
Mar 21 | Hiromichi Tagawa (SHAO) | Observational Signatures of Compact Object Mergers in Active Galactic Nuclei | |
Mar 28 | Nan Li (NAOC) | Astronomy in the big data era: exploring galaxy morphology with citizen science and machine learning - a case study | Shiyin Shen |
Apr 4 | No colloquium (Holiday) | ||
Apr 11 | Zhuo Chen (THU) | Bridging the gap between luminous red novae and common envelope evolution with radiation hydrodynamic models | Chenliang Huang |
Apr 18 | Ning Jiang (USTC) | A Golden Decade of Optical Tidal Disruption Events: Open Questions, New Insights, and Future Prospects | Hengxiao Guo |
Apr 25 | Tong Liu (XMU) | 黑洞超吸积(Black hole hyperaccretion) | Defu Bu |
May 2 | No colloquium (Holiday) | ||
May 9 | Ruizhi Yang (USTC) | Fulai Guo | |
May 16 | Tim Bedding (University of Sydney) | Hui Zhang | |
May 23 | Zhenyi Cai (USTC) | Defu Bu | |
May 30 | Pu Du (IHEP) | Hengxiao Guo | |
Jun 6 | |||
Jun 13 | |||
Jun 20 | |||
Jun 27 | |||
Jul 4 | |||
Jul 11 | |||
Jul 18 | |||
Jul 25 |